2014 Live Shows – full list

You know you go to a lot of shows if you can’t even remember whether you attended a few or not. There are some question marks on the list, so let me know if you spotted me at one of ’em! I’m looking forward to the great live shows to come in 2015! I hope to see you out at a few!

January 9 – Heartworn Highways # 2 – Outlaw Country Workshop with Scott Nolan, The Reverend Rambler, Jay Nowicki, Joey & Dave Landreth – Park Theatre

January 18 7 (& 10?) pm – Corin Raymond – Times Change(d)

January 19 – Matt Epp – Sunset Saloon

January 23 – Blue Rodeo w/Devin Cuddy – MTS Centre

January 24 – NQ Arbuckle w/Keri Latimer – StuDome

February 6 – Awna Teixeira – Home Routes

February 11 – Matt Andersen w/David Myles – Walker Theatre

February 19 – Mick Foley – Tales from Wrestling Past – Park Theatre

February 20 – Mary Gauthier w/Scott Nolan & Joanna Miller – Park Theatre

March 2 – Ron Hynes – WECC

March 16 – The Mavericks – Walker Theatre

March 17 – Whitney Rose – StuDome

March 20 & 21 – Del Barber CD Release – Park Theatre

March 28 – Outlaws & Gunslingers (Junofest) – WECC

March 29 – The Bros. Landreth (Junofest) – WECC

April 1 – Chris Trapper – Sunset Saloon

April 8 – Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings – Walker

April 17 – Sunparlour Players – WECC

April 25 – Brock Zeman – WECC

April 26 – Shannon Lyon – WECC

May 2 – Skydiggers (seated show) – WECC

May 3 – Skydiggers (dance party) – WECC

May 4 – Other Brothers CD Release – WECC

May 5 – Sunparlour Players – Sunset Saloon

May 16 – Jonathan Byrd – Time Change(d)

May 17 – Neko Case – Walker

May 19 – Huey Lewis & The News – Club Regent

June 1 – Back 40 Folk Festival – Morden

June 6 – The 24th St. Wailers – Times Change(d)

June 13 – Novillero (opening for Library Voices) – WECC

June 17 – Jon Dee Graham & Mike June – Sunset Saloon

June 18 – Jon Dee Graham & Mike June – StuDome

June 19 – Jon Dee Graham & The Canadian Cocks w/ Mike June – River City Social Club

June 26 – Leeroy Stagger – StuDome

July 1 – Del Barber, Federal States, etc. – The Forks

July 3 – Kevin Walters Celebration w/Harlequin – Walker

July 5 – The Hold Steady – Minnesota Zoo

July 7 – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – Minnesota Zoo

July 9-13 – Winnipeg Folk Festival – Birds Hill Park

July 16 – Slow Leaves – Old Market Square

July 23 – Matt Epp – Provencher Sculpture Garden

July 24 – The Other Brothers – Old Market Square

July 29 – Martyn Joseph – Sunset Saloon

July 30 & 31 – Martyn Joseph – StuDome

August 2-4 – Canmore Folk Festival – Canmore, AB

August 7 – Lynn Miles & Scott Nolan – Sunset Saloon

August 8-10 – Trout Forest Music Festival – Ear Falls, ON

August 16 – BBQ & Blues Festival (Reverend Rambler & Colin James) – Shaw Park

August 17 – BBQ & Blues Festival (Robert Cray) – Shaw Park

August 22 – Scott Nolan – Times Change(d)

August 29 – Jason Plumb & The WSO – The Forks

September 5 – Blue Rodeo & Spirit of the West – Assiniboine Park

September 13 – The Replacements w/The Hold Steady & Lucero – St. Paul, MN

September 18 – Randall McGunnigal Celebration

October 3 – Breakout West (Joe Nolan, Zachary Lucky, Chloe Albert, Matt Patershuk) – Times Change(d) & Le Garage

October 4 – Breakout West (Chloe Albert) – Folk Exchange

October 5 – Western Canadian Music Awards – Club Regent

October 12 – Ryan Adams w/Butch Walker – Walker

October 16 – The UMFM 101.5 Pledge-O-Rama Kick-Off Party (Kieran West & the Buffalo Band, Surprise Party, The Noble Thiefs) – WECC

October 18 – July Talk – Pyramid

October 31 – NQ Arbuckle – Times Change(d)

November 1 – The Sadies w/ NQ Arbuckle – WECC

November 3 – Rocky Horror Picture Show – Park Theatre

November 8 – Oh Susanna & Jim Bryson – WECC

November 8 – Greg Macpherson – Good Will Social Club

November 10 – Joe Nolan – StuDome

November 10 – Del Barber & The Profiteers – Times Change(d)

November 13 – Jenn Grant & Matthew Barber – Park Theatre

November 14 – Matt the Electrician – Folk Exchange

November 15 – Buck 65 – Pyramid

November 16 – Barney Bentall & The Grand Cariboo Opry – WECC

November 23 – John K Samson w/Tom Keenan – Good Will

November 24 – Shakey Graves & Rayland Baxter – Park

November 28 – Geoff Berner & Rae Spoon – WECC

December 1 – Danny Michel – WECC

December 3 – CN Holiday Train (Odds & Roxanne Potvin) –

December 5 – Skydiggers holiday show – WECC

December 11 – Jingle Bell Rocks – Cinematheque

December 13 – Hatcher-Briggs w/Slow Leaves – Pyramid

December 29 – Peanuts & Corn Records 20th Anniversary Revue – Good Will


Tell us what you think! Leave a comment and join in the conversation!