Concerts 2012

2012 was another fine year for releases and live concerts. We’re working on compiling the ultimate “Best of” the year lists, but for now, here’s one of the long lists – this time the full list of shows that I attended in 2012 (and one that I hope/plan to attend!)

January 14 – Ridley Bent & Nathan – WECC
January 20 – Jim Cuddy & Doug Paisley – Playhouse
February 3 – NQ Arbuckle – StuDome
February 11 – Christina Martin & Dale Murray – Sunset Saloon
February 15 – Twang Trust FunDrive Spectacular – Lo Pub
February 25 – Del Barber – William Glesby Centre, Portage la Prairie
March 16 – Spirit of the West – McPhillips Street Station
March 28 – Rose Cousins – WECC
March 29 – The Wooden Sky w/ Sunparlour Players – WECC
April 5- Peggers’ Banquet – WECC
April 13 – Del Barber private party – Park Theatre
April 20 – Whitehorse – WECC
April 24 – Lindi Ortega – StuDome
May 4 – Mother Pluckers: Keri Latimer, Linda McRae and Jess Reimer – Pop Soda’s
May 6 – Leeroy Stagger – Folk Exchange
May 10 – JP Hoe CD Release – WECC
May 12 – John Prine w/Kendel Carson & Dustin Bentall – Walker Theatre
May 26 – Skydiggers – WECC
May 28 – Old Man Luedecke & Del Barber – Park Theatre
June 5 – Deer Tick – WECC
June 17 – Steven Bowers – Sunset Saloon
June 19 – The Hold Steady w/ Greg MacPherson – Walker Theatre
June 20 – Mike Plume w/ Murdoch & Sparrow – Park Theatre
July 1 – Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit – The Aquarium: Fargo, ND
July 4-8, Winnipeg Folk Festival – Bird’s Hill Park (photos)
July 18 – Shannon Lyon – Sunset Saloon (photos)
July 20 – Brandon Folk Festival – Geoff Berner & Great Lake Swimmers
July 22 – Steve Earle and the Dukes & Duchesses – McPhillips Street Station
July 23 – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – Garrick Centre
July 25 – Joy Kills Sorrow – Sunset Saloon
July 31 – Corin Raymond – Times Change(d)
August 3 – JD Edwards Band – The Cube
August 5 – Gimli Icelandic Festival: Reverend Rambler, Lindy, Del Barber (photos)
August 7 – Shred Kelly – The Cube (photos)
August 10-12 – Regina Folk Festival (photo highlights) (full photo collection)
August 21 – Fish & Bird – The Cube (photos)
August 24 – Liam Titcomb – 201 Portage Ave (photos)
August 24 – Morden Corn & Apple Festival: Del Barber, Keith & Renee, Kim Mitchell
August 30 – Minnesota State Fair: The Mavericks (photos)
August 31 – Minnesota State Fair: Wanda Jackson, Will Hoge, Jeremy Messersmith, The Jayhawks (photos)
September 8 – The Watchmen & The Northern Pikes – Winnipeg Stadium
September 8 – Animal Parts (Joshua Cockerill & Scott Nolan) – Rose ‘n Bee
September 14 – Del Barber – Inglis (photos)
September 15 – Harvest Moon Festival w/ JP Hoe, Del Barber, Al Simmons, Sarah & Christian Dugas, Greg Macpherson (photos)
September 19 – Jeremy Messersmith – Sunset Saloon
September 22 – Leeroy Stagger & His Band – Times Change(d)
September 29 – Kathleen Edwards & Jenn Grant – The Garrick
October 4 – Kathleen Edwards trio & Jenn Grant – Studio 222, Fargo
October 11 – Weird Al Yankovic – MTS Centre
October 18 – Matt Epp & Catherine MacLellan – WECC
October 20 – West End Cultural Centre 25th Birthday Celebration – WECC
October 22 – Brock Zeman – River City Social Club
October 26 – Del Barber – WECC
October 29 – Sunparlour Players – Sunset Saloon
November 5 – Brock Zeman – Sunset Saloon
November 7 – Rose Cousins – WECC
November 13 – Danny Michel – WECC
November 16 – Neil Young w/Los Lobos & The Sadies – MTS Centre
November 18 – Blackie & The Rodeo Kings w/Harlan Pepper – Walker Theatre
November 21 – Murdoch & Sparrow – Sunset Saloon
November 26 – Rebirth Brass Band – The Windsor
November 27 – The Wooden Sky – WECC
December 5 – Bidiniband & Woodchoppers Society – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto
December 6 – Jason Collett’s Basement Revue – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto
December 7 – The Watchmen – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

December 28 – D.Rangers Reunion – Times Change(d)


Tell us what you think! Leave a comment and join in the conversation!